Jubilee Pool Aquathlon – Race 5

September results HERE

Series results HERE

dscf1216-2The final event of the series took place tonight.? Again we had wonderful weather – shame the pool temperature was a tad on the cool side!

Numbers were down due to weddings (Liam Kearey), birthdays (Dave Bartlett’s brother), other races calling competitors to other parts of the country (Shay and Nigel in Wales somewhere), Bodmin Tri tomorrow and any other excuses that people were coming up with!!

Neil Eddy had an easy win, finishing a good minute up on second placed Matthew Trewhella.? Matt is only 14 so Neil better look out in the future!!? Allan Reid was third, which was a miracle considering that he turned up after I’d told all the marshals to go home!? Apparently he’d done some event up in Newquay and rushed back as quickly as he could to take part in this one.? He ran through the gates, waving his shoes in the air, ?just as I was about to start doing the results and pleaded with me to let me him go.? He didn’t care whether there were marshals or not as he knew the course.? The things I do for some people……? Luckily the time-keepers stayed on to record an official time for him, and Graham stayed at the turnaround point to make sure he went the whole way.

tri-logicEmily Trebilcock came in first for the women with two 14-year-olds coming second and third – Amy Jolly and Nicki Russell – only one second apart!

Dave Pell was first male vet and Sasha Osborne first female vet.

For the juniors, seeing Matt had already picked up second prize overall the first position went to Josh Carnell.? The same with the girls, Amy and Nicki already picking up prizes the award went to Melissa Blake Lomax.

?

For the series, considering that Neil Eddy has won all four of the events that he’d entered, it didn’t take a lot of working out as to who had come first!? Well done Neil.? Dave Bartlett came second with Kyle Kearey in third place.

Emily Trebilock took the series, just in front of Charlotte Hurst, with Melissa Blake Lomax collecting third prize.

For the vets – male first Dave Pell, second Shay Bowen and third Ian Matthews.? Female first Sasha Osborne, second Jackie Roberts and third Dorinda Outram.

Juniors, Charlotte and Melissa already picking up prizes the first place was awarded to Nicki Russell, second Amy Jolly and third Melissa Reid.? For the boys – first Matthew Trewhella, second Jack Hoare and third Thomas Shorey.

I hope everyone has enjoyed the Jubilee Pool Aquathlon series this year.? We were so lucky with the weather on every single event.? About 165 different people have taken part in all our events over the series – some completing all five (25 actually?- and all received a specially embroidered bath towel), others just one, and quite a few doing more than one.

Hopefully everyone liked the different gifts we gave away at each event – makes a change from t-shirts!

Many thanks to all the marshals who have turned up at every event – both those asked beforehand and those nabbed on the night (like tonight!), without you I could not put on these events and I really do appreciate your time.

Our next event is the Remembrance Run on Sunday, 8 November at 11.02am starting from St Michael’s Mount causeway.? I hope to see quite of few of you there.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*