Presentation Evening Saturday 27th January 2018

Over 70 members of Mounts Bay Harriers attended their annual dinner and awards presentation at The Union Hotel , Penzance , on Saturday January 27th.

The club would like to express their thanks to the Union Hotel for providing an excellent 3 course meal , and for looking after all the members so well on the evening.

Club chairman Ian Matthews welcomed everyone who attended ; thanked all the officers and club committee members for all of their hard work ; and congratulated everyone who represented Mounts Bay Harriers throughout the year in various running , triathlon , swimming and cycling events.

Ian was particularly proud of the fact that Mounts Bay Harriers has grown in membership from just 14 at its start to 2005 to over 350 members today …….. and special mention & awards were given to Yvonne Turner for her incredible hard work in organising so many club events ; to Ronnie James and Graham Storer for running the clubs interval sessions and time trials ; and to Phil Mcnevin for all of his swimming work.

Very well merited club Good Samaritan awards were presented to Simon Jones for his help and guidance in running with a partially sighted runner ; and to Claire Backhouse for her constant support and encouragement towards new members.

There were awards presented to club members who have supported and participated very well in club time-trials ; interval sessions & circuits training : and the main award winners were :

Best Male Off Road Runner – Gary Richards

Most improved Male Off Road Runner – Stuart Thomson

Best Female Off Road Runner – Jackie Morse

Most Improved Female Off Road Runner – Emma Richards

Best Male Road Runner – John Mc Williams

Most Improved Male Road Runner – Michael Rooney

Best Female Road Runner – Liz Easterbrook

Most Improved Female Road Runner – Tracey Nicholls

Best Overall Triathlete / Triathlon Performance – Stuart Backhouse

Most Improved Triathlete – Karen McClay

Best Triathlon Achievement – Ruth Glover

Muppet of the Year – Ruth Glover

Junior Club Person of the Year – Jackie Morse

Club Person of the Year – Ronnie James

Good Samaritan Awards – Simon Jones & Claire Backhouse

Chairmans Special Award – Yvonne Turner